Muskoka To-DAILY

Flood watch and preparations continue across region

PARRY SOUND-MUSKOKA — Monday’s light rain may seem no problem for many — but it’s the tail end of just the first wave of water that is destined to wash over the area this spring and bringing with it a flood of fears.

Huntsville and Bracebridge have already set up free sand bag centre – see their websites for more details.

But the most recent forecast from the MNR was calling for 45mm or more precipitation from Saturday April 12th through Monday April 14th.

The forecast is good to Wednesday – when a new update will be released, the MNR says.

The forecast through to next Monday is for daytime high temperatures up to 16 degrees Celsius with near freezing nighttime temperatures.

The Ministry of Natural Resources Parry Sound District is advising residents within flood-prone locations that a Flood Warning is in effect as flooding is imminent.

Residents affected by flooding in past years are advised to take immediate action to secure or protect property in advance of river flows and lake levels rising to flood levels.

Those residents that have evacuated their homes in past years due to flooding may wish to make similar preparations at this time as rising water levels will hinder, limit or prevent the ability to evacuate as driveways and roads in lower-lying locations become impassible.

All residents in close proximity to local rivers are advised to keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution as river flows and levels rise.

MNR continues to monitor weather conditions and flows and water levels. Further updates to this Flood Warning will be issued as conditions change.

 TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Description of Weather System and of Current Conditions

The water content within the existing snow pack throughout local watersheds continues to be greater than the normal or historical average for early April. Forecasted temperatures and rainfall will significantly accelerate the melt of the snow pack Saturday through Monday. It is expected that the melting of the snow pack and rainfall amounts will significantly increase the amount of runoff into local rivers and lakes. 

Terminology: Notification Levels

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions

 WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and swimmers but flooding is not expected.

 FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities

 ** FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and municipalities.

 

 

Short URL: http://www.muskokatodaily.com/?p=18416

Posted by on Apr 14 2014. Filed under Headlines. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Search Archive

Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google

Recent Comments

    Your Shopping Cart

    Your cart is empty

     

    Log in | Designed by Muskoka Graphics
    Posts Protect Plugin by http://blog.muffs.ru